Real Estate, Buying & Selling, Lisbon, Cascais, Estoril

home contact owners login sitemap
Holiday RentalsHoliday ServicesProperty ManagementProperty SalesAbout UsContact

Real Estate & Golden Visa

Our experience in the short term rental market in Portugal has over the years allowed us to develop a unique understanding of the property market. Working in partnership with real estate agents, the Portugal Portfolio Team are experts on advising buyers on properties which will bring a return on investment (i.e the properties that are suited to the holiday rental market). 

Our partner company, Nduni, is a specialized team of real estate consultants with an exceptional local knowledge of the area. Not only can they advise you on which areas to look in but which schools to send your kids to. 

Portugal Portfolio and Nduni in partnership are therefore certainly able to deal with your needs whether you are looking to re-locate permanently or to buy as investment. 

For more information please Contact Us or Click Here.

 

The Golden Visa Program is aimed at attracting foreign investment in Portugal and its minimal requirements makes it the most practical and attractive residence program for investors. Visit HERE to find out more about the Golden Visa scheme

QUALIFYING INVESTMENTS


(only one of the below investment options is needed to qualify)
• CAPITAL - Transfer of funds above € 1 million
• PROPERTY - Purchase of property above € 500,000 
• EMPLOYMENT - Creation of a minimum of 10 jobs


ADVANTAGES AND BENEFITS OF THE PORTUGUESE GOLDEN VISA


• Straightforward and flexible investment requirements
• Extremely low minimum stay requirements - 7 days first year and 14 days following periods of 2 years
• Fully extensible to family members (with no further investment requirements)
• Freedom to travel to all European countries members of the Schengen area
• Possibility of Permanent Residency after 5 years and nationality after 6 years
• No limitations on ownership of the selected investment
• No limitation on subsequent investments or employment opportunities
• Very limited number of documents required
• Residency applications quickly processed
• Access to all Portuguese Public Services, including health and education


LEGAL REQUIREMENTSPROPERTY INVESTMENTS


• Minimum investment of € 500,000
• One or multiple properties
• All property types qualify
• Possibility of co-ownership
• Freedom to use, rent or lease

OR CAPITAL INVESTMENTS


• Minimum investment of € 1 million
• Transfer of new funds to Portugal
• Funds transferred to a bank in Portugal
• Freedom to invest the funds
• Investment in company share possible


OR JOB CREATION

• Creation of a minimum of 10 jobs
• No minimum investment value
• No limitation on areas/activities
• Compliance with Social Security obligations


GENERAL REQUIREMENTS FOR ALL INVESTMENTS


• Investment maintained for a minimum period of 5 years
• Funds for investment should come from abroad
• Residency application only approved after investment
• Entry in Portugal with a valid Schengen visa
• Absence of flags in Portuguese Immigration and Schengen services
• Absence of conviction of relevant crime
• Possibility of grants/incentives/benefits


Source,Leading Law Firm in Portuguese Speaking Countries, Neville de Rougemont

Enquiry Form

If you would like to make a suggestion, or if you need some more information about our site or services please contact us using the form below.

*
*
*